NTSB Identification: CEN11CA030
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 13, 2010 in Fredericksburg, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CONRAD THEODORE J THORP T-18, registration: N86TJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he reduced engine power to slow the airplane for landing while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. He then attempted to increase power and the engine did not respond. The pilot maneuvered the airplane immediately toward the runway and it floated during the landing. When the airplane touched down, there was insufficient distance remaining to stop on the runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway and the pilot intentionally ground-looped the airplane to stay on the airport property, causing substantial damage to both wings. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the clamp securing the throttle controller end was allowing the cable to slip freely.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the throttle clamp, which resulted in the pilot's inability to control the engine's power setting. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months