NTSB Identification: CEN11FA029
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 18, 2010 in Sebewaing, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: American Champion Aircraft 8KCAB, registration: N105AC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A certified flight instructor was conducting a flight review with a private pilot who was the airplane owner. One witness, who was a pilot, observed the takeoff roll and reported that the engine sounded normal. Another witness, who lived near the accident site, observed the airplane takeoff and climb above power lines that were south of the departure end of the runway. The witness reported that the airplane's engine "sputtered" and the airplane banked to the left. The airplane then turned back toward the airport and the engine lost power completely. The airplane subsequently nose dived into a cornfield and a postcrash fire ensued. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed one propeller blade with a chordwise abrasion and leading edge nicks. No anomalies were found with the engine or the other airplane systems. Examination of the accident site revealed no damage to the powerlines that surrounded the area. Additionally, there was a suitable forced landing area straight ahead on the departure flight path, south of the power lines that bounded the cornfield.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and aircraft control following a loss of engine power after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months