NTSB Identification: CEN11CA022
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 2010 in Englewood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N20130
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing the helicopter in a field on his third solo landing of the day. During landing, the helicopter began to yaw and he added engine power in an attempt to correct. The helicopter began to spin and after two to three 360-degree rotations, the student pilot reduced collective input and reduced the engine throttle in an attempt to perform an autorotation from a hover. The helicopter landed hard and came to rest in an upright position. The helicopter’s fuselage sustained structural damage during the mishap. The student pilot reported no malfunctions or defects with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months