NTSB Identification: CEN11CA021
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 2010 in Almyra, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: MAULE MXT-7-180A, registration: N125HS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane was a little fast on the approach and touched down with only a quarter of the runway remaining. He stepped on the brakes and airplane began to slide. The pilot realized that he was not going to be able to stop the airplane on the remaining runway and subsequently added full power to go around. The airplane traveled off the runway and impacted a levee, which resulted in a collapsed nosewheel and damaged propeller. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper touchdown point and delayed decision to execute a go-around, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months