NTSB Identification: CEN11TA027
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Monday, October 18, 2010 in Palestine, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: BEECH A100, registration: N1TR
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with several birds as it descended though a cloud layer. The flight crew reported that there were no observed flight control issues; however, they elected to return to the departure airport and landed without incident. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed bird remains along the substantially damaged left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a flock of birds while the airplane was descending through a cloud layer. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months