NTSB Identification: CEN11CA026
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 10, 2010 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9277C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) discussed with the pilot that he wanted to demonstrate adverse yaw during the landing. The CFI maintained control of the ailerons and the pilot maintained control of the rudder. The CFI applied left aileron during the landing roll out, resulting in the airplane drifting to the right. The pilot input left rudder and the airplane continued drifting right, turning about 90 degrees from the runway heading. During the turn to the right, the left wing tip dragged on the ground, substantially damaging the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot and the flight instructor to maintain directional control of the airplane during a training maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months