NTSB Identification: ANC11LA004
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, October 18, 2010 in Sitka, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 1900C, registration: N111AX
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain, who was the non-flying pilot, reported that he altered their course to avoid thunderstorm activity. Once clear of the thunderstorms, they flew direct to the initial instrument approach fix. During the instrument approach to land, the flight crew saw a build up of static electricity, known as St. Elmo's fire, near the nose of the airplane. The first officer reported that the light from the static electricity was very bright, and he decided to keep his eyes focused on the instruments. Shortly thereafter, lightning struck the nose of the airplane and the associated flash temporarily blinded the captain. The first officer continued to fly the approach without difficulty. Once the captain regained his sight, he took the flight controls and completed the landing. During a postaccident inspection of the airplane, the flight crew discovered substantial damage to the right elevator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A lightning strike which resulted in substantial damage to the elevator. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months