NTSB Identification: ANC11CA003
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 2010 in Merrill Field Airport, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N4229M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that during departure the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and collided with a taxiway berm, resulting in substantial damage to the empennage. The certificated flight instructor (CFI) reported that during takeoff, the airplane initially yawed to the left. He took authority over the flight controls and attempted to correct the yaw, but the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The CFI stated that he should have closed the throttle as soon as directional control was lost.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certificated flight instructor's failure to apply the correct remedial actions to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months