NTSB Identification: CEN11CA025
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 2010 in Sparta, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N759BJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just after the airplane lifted off the runway surface during the night takeoff, the pilot observed two deer crossing the runway from left to right. He stated that one deer was in front of him and the other was to the left of his path. He pulled back on the yoke in an attempt to avoid the deer at which time he heard a loud "bang." The pilot reported that he missed the deer that he observed and contacted a third deer that he did not see. The pilot continued the flight to his destination where he made an uneventful landing. The injured deer was located at the departure airport. The right horizontal stabilizer and elevator sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent collision with a deer during a night takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months