NTSB Identification: WPR11IA019
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SkyWest Airlines (D.B.A. United Express)
Incident occurred Monday, October 18, 2010 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC CL-600-2B19, registration: N938SW
Injuries: 53 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flight crew reported that, at the completion of the flight, the airplane taxied to the arrival gate, and ground personnel attempted to open the airplane's main passenger cabin door. The airplane had been dispatched with the main cabin door's power-assist motor inoperative, which was deferred via company maintenance procedures and the minimum equipment list. Ground personnel were unable to open the door and received assistance from the captain. Initially, the captain was unable to open the door, which was jammed in the closed position. After several attempts, the captain exerted a large force with his shoulder and was able to get the door to open. When the main cabin door was finally opened, it traveled beyond its normal extension limits and hit the pavement. The power-assist motor cable was found lodged within the door assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The overextension of the main cabin door due to difficulty opening the door because the power-assist motor cable was lodged within the main cabin door assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months