NTSB Identification: ERA10CA512
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 2010 in Hampton, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N429FF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing at his home airport at the conclusion of a solo cross-country flight. He stated that when he contacted the air traffic control tower he was offered the option of runway 8, which had a tailwind, or 26, which had a crosswind. He stated that he wrongly chose to land on runway 8. During the landing flare, the airplane bounced and the nose landing gear impacted the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The student pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. At the time of the accident, the wind was from 230 degrees at 11 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate landing flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the student’s decision to land with a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months