NTSB Identification: ERA11CA024
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 2010 in Summner, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2576K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while the airplane was on final approach at the destination airport, it encountered a downdraft and he was unable to arrest the descent rate, even with full power. A witness stated that the wind at the airport at the time of the accident was 8-10 knots. The nearest weather reporting station also reported that the wind was from 360 degrees at 6 knots. Another witness also reported that the pilot of the accident airplane would usually approach at a slow approach speed for landing. Review of a video recording that was made at the airport on the day of the accident also confirmed that there was little or no wind present during the accident, and that the airplane appeared to approach the runway at a slower airspeed than similar airplanes. Further review of the video also revealed that, while on short final, the airplane had developed a high sink rate and rapidly rolled to the right just prior to impact with the turf runway. No sound of an increase of engine power was recorded until just prior to ground contact. During an interview, the pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that during the accident the airplane incurred substantial structural damage to the landing gear assembly bulkhead.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while on final approach resulting in an aerodynamic stall and a subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months