NTSB Identification: WPR11CA018
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 2010 in Colville, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: DEITZ AVID FLYER MK4, registration: N169WP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was landing the airplane on a turf airstrip at a private airport with a crosswind of about 7 to 12 knots. During the landing approach, about 20 feet above the airstrip, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. As a result, the airplane drifted to the edge of runway and the right wing impacted a tree. The airplane subsequently descended to the ground and came to rest with the right wing no longer attached to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for a wind gust and maintain runway alignment during final approach to land, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months