NTSB Identification: ERA11IA026
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Monday, October 18, 2010 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: SHORT BROS. & HARLAND SHORTS SC7 SKYVAN, registration: N80GB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The operator's check pilot stated that they were on a non-revenue positioning flight and he was conducting flight training for the new pilot, who was seated in the left seat. This was the new pilot's first flight and landing in the airplane. He landed the airplane normally and was in control of the braking when he brought the propeller control levers into reverse. The airplane then began to turn to the left, exited the runway, and collided with a runway sign before coming to a full stop about 40 feet from the left side of the runway. The pilot tried to steer the airplane with the tiller wheel but was unable to react in time before striking the sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The flightcrew’s failure to maintain directional control while initiating an engine reverse after landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months