NTSB Identification: ERA11LA022
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 2010 in Monticello, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: Newcomer RV6, registration: N13KN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several eyewitnesses reported seeing the airplane as it was in the initial climb phase. They said that the airplane rolled to the left into a near 90-degree bank, descended, collided with the ground, and then exploded. The engine continued to operate at high power until ground impact. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. Results of postmortem toxicology testing on the pilot were consistent with the use of a prescription antidepressant. The medication levels obtained from blood samples were on the lower end of the therapeutic range. The role of any possible impairment from the medication or the condition for which the medication was prescribed could not be conclusively determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months