NTSB Identification: ERA11FA021
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 2010 in Farmingdale, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/2012
Aircraft: SIAI-MARCHETTI S.205/22R, registration: N934W
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a low approach about 300 to 400 feet above the runway when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a road about 0.25 mile east-northeast of the departure runway. One of the passengers reported that the engine was "missing and surging" prior to the loss of engine power. A witness at the airport noted that the engine noise was smooth and steady as the airplane climbed to an altitude of about 500 to 600 feet above the ground before it suddenly sputtered and went quiet. The pilot reported that, earlier, he had aborted a takeoff due to a low cylinder temperature indication. He said that he believed that the engine may have had a fouled spark plug, which he believed had been corrected during a subsequent engine run-up. One of the passengers reported that the engine had run rough during the aborted takeoff. The airplane was maintained by the pilot and had been operated for about 17 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 6 weeks prior to the accident. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine, which included a carburetor flow check and examination of all spark plugs, revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during a low approach for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months