NTSB Identification: CEN11CA019
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 02, 2010 in Midland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N4666T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the certificated flight instructor (CFI) and the private pilot receiving instruction were requested to exit the runway by the airport’s control tower. Based on the airplane’s speed and that it had already passed the intersection taxiway, the private pilot reported that he was unable to comply. The tower requested that they exit the active runway as soon as possible. The private pilot tried to exit the runway; however, the airplane’s speed was too fast during the turn, resulting in the airplane ground-looping. The pilots noted that, during the ground-loop, the airplane’s left gear, left wing tip, and left elevator had sustained damage. The CFI reported no preimpact malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilot’s loss of control during the landing roll and the certificated flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months