NTSB Identification: WPR11LA016
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 14, 2010 in Auburn, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N2763M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff for the repositioning flight, and while transitioning along a canyon, he felt a vibration through the helicopter. The pilot initiated an autorotation and landed on a downsloping dirt road. The helicopter rolled over, coming to rest on its right side. Postaccident examination revealed that the helicopter impacted an unmarked transmission line. The line spanned an 800-foot gap across a small divide from a fenced electric substation to a power pole on a high outcropping. The pilot and passenger did not see the line at any time during the flight. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter prior to the vibration.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a transmission line during flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months