NTSB Identification: WPR11LA015
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 14, 2010 in Burlington, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: MISCHKE BD-5B, registration: N525BD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff for the local area flight the engine's rpms decreased and he felt a loss of thrust. The pilot made a turn in an attempt to make an emergency landing to another runway; however, the airplane touched down hard and short of the runway, substantially damaging the airplane. Postaccident examination revealed that the sprag clutch failed, preventing the engine from turning the propeller and causing a loss of thrust.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the sprag clutch during takeoff, resulting in a loss of engine thrust. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months