NTSB Identification: CEN11CA017
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 11, 2010 in Clarrisa, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8D, registration: N72060
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing proficiency maneuvers near the destination airport when the airplane engine power went to idle. The pilot was unable to restore engine power above idle and elected to perform a forced landing on a field. The on-scene inspection of the airplane did not identify any anomalies that would have resulted in the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months