NTSB Identification: CEN11CA018
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 2010 in Newton, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13013
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a 25 nautical mile cross-country night flight, the private pilot performed a full stop landing. The pilot then departed and stayed in the airport traffic pattern for a second landing. During touchdown, the airplane impacted the runway hard and bounced back into the air before settling back on the runway. One of the two passengers reported hurting her back during the hard landing so the pilot taxied to and shut down the airplane at the airport’s fixed base of operations. After examining the airplane for damage and finding none, the pilot elected to depart with his passengers and successfully flew back to their originating airport. Approximately three months later during the airplane’s annual inspection, the engine firewall was found to be damaged. The pilot later reported that there were no malfunctions or defects with the airplane’s flight controls that contributed to the hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months