NTSB Identification: ERA10WA509
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 2010 in Lagoa do Triunfo, Para, Brazil
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: PR-DAN
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 15, 2010, about 2150 universal coordinated time, a Robinson R-44 II helicopter, Brazilian registration PR-DAN, was substantially damaged when it impacted the terrain in Lagoa do Triunfo, Para, Brazil. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter departed from a farm, and was en route to Fazenda Lagoa do Triunfo Airport (SNXK), Sao Felix do Xingu, Para, Brazil.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2010 | Index of months