NTSB Identification: CEN11CA015
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 07, 2010 in Richmond, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N38205
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an after-landing taxi on a closed and unbarricaded taxiway, the pilot noticed a flickering landing gear indicator light. When the pilot diverted his attention to the indicator light, the airplane veered off the closed taxiway and into a drainage ditch that was under construction adjacent to the taxiway. A notice to airman (NOTAM) for the taxiway closure had been issued and was also known by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's diverted attention to a landing gear indicator light that led to a loss of directional control and subsequent impact with terrain while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months