NTSB Identification: CEN11CA016
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 02, 2010 in Central City, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: Kevin Wilkinson Easy Eagle 1, registration: N44KW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The sport pilot had just departed in his experimental airplane on a local flight when he experienced a total engine failure at an altitude of 500-700 feet above the ground. The pilot was unable to land on the remaining length of runway and therefore he elected to make a forced landing to a plowed field directly off the end of the runway. The airplane sustained damage to all three landing gear, the fuselage, and both wings. During a postaccident examination of the engine, the source of the power loss could not be determined; no other anomalies were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months