NTSB Identification: WPR10WA484
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, September 24, 2010 in Bandung, Indonesia, Indonesia
Aircraft: CHAMPION 8KCAB, registration: PK-NZP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 24, 2010, at 0312 universal coordinated time, an American Champion Super Decathlon 8KCAB, PK-NZP, collided with terrain while performing an inverted aerobatic maneuver at low altitude during an air show at Husein Sastranegara Airport, Bandung, Indonesia. The airplane was operated by PT. Dirgantara Indonesia Aero Club. The pilot was killed and the airplane substantially damaged.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months