NTSB Identification: WPR11CA014
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 12, 2010 in Palm Springs, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1(PT17), registration: N66940
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during landing, the airplane encountered a crosswind. The left wingtip touched the runway and the airplane ground looped. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the left aileron and a wing rib. Approximately 15 minutes after the accident, the wind was reported from 130 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months