NTSB Identification: WPR11LA013
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 10, 2010 in Blanding, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: BEECH C24, registration: N5063M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before departure, the pilot calculated the density altitude and the required takeoff distance. Due to density altitude considerations, he did not fill the fuel tanks to capacity. His calculations indicated that the required runway length was as at least 2,000 feet less than the available 5,781-foot-long runway. After the airplane lifted off, and the pilot observed a positive rate of climb, retracted the flaps to zero, and selected the landing gear to the retracted position. However, the landing gear did not retract. Due to rising terrain directly ahead, the pilot decided to make a forced landing to a road. On short final, the airplane drifted to the right and the left main landing gear struck a chain link fence. The airplane came to rest upright in a watermelon patch. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. According to the airplane manufacturer, for the prevailing ambient conditions, the airplane was capable of climbing 227 feet per minute.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to attain a climb gradient sufficient to clear the rising terrain, which resulted in his decision to make a forced landing on a road. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months