NTSB Identification: CEN11CA011
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 08, 2010 in Humphrey, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 175C, registration: N8323T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger planned to disperse cremated remains from the airplane during the flight. As the pilot made a low pass over the graveyard, he heard a loud "bang" and the windshield broke. The pilot was able to remain airborne and returned to the airport for a normal landing. Examination of the airplane and accident site revealed that the airplane struck a static wire, impacting the airplane’s windshield and instrument panel. The wire continued to cut into the left and right sides of the airplane, resulting in structural damage to the fuselage. Following the accident, the pilot reported no preimpact anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a static wire while maneuvering at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months