NTSB Identification: WPR11CA011
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 12, 2010 in Long Beach, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N853DS
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were practicing hovering. The student pilot had 6 hours total flight time, with all of his flight time being accrued in the accident make/model helicopter. During the hover, the right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The CFI reported that he delayed assuming control of the helicopter and allowed the helicopter to get too low during the maneuver.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain an adequate drift control and skid clearance from the ground and the CFI's inadequate supervision while hovering, resulting in dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months