NTSB Identification: CEN11LA014
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 11, 2010 in Fowlerville, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: Drake Ronald A Acro Sport 1, registration: N53DB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported that during landing the airplane touched down hard and bounced. He heard the sound of the engine increase, but not to a level consistent with takeoff power. He noted that the nose of the airplane was high. The airplane appeared to become unsteady and turned to the left, low over the trees. He commented that the airplane was rolling as he lost sight of it. He then heard the sound of the crash. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The pilot had logged 3 flights in the amateur-built airplane prior to the accident flight, with a total of 3 landings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control during a go-around maneuver following a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's limited experience in the make and model airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months