NTSB Identification: CEN11CA010
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 10, 2010 in Lonsdale, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: MARTIN CURTIS ZENAIR CH701 SP, registration: N157SB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he departed from his private airstrip with a passenger for a local flight. Upon returning for landing, his neighbor was operating a combine harvester in a soybean field near the runway threshold. The pilot extended his traffic pattern to allow time for the machine to move out of the runway approach path. However, upon turning back toward the runway, the machine had not moved as far as he had expected. The pilot stated that at that point the airplane struck a power line. It subsequently came to rest upside down and was destroyed during the accident sequence. The pilot stated that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line while on approach to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months