NTSB Identification: WPR11FA005
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 08, 2010 in Panguitch, UT
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8437A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On October 8, 2010, about 1610 mountain daylight time (MDT), a Cessna 172, N8437A, impacted mountainous terrain in the Dixie National Forest, about 15 miles northeast of Panguitch, Utah. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 as a personal flight. The commercial pilot and passenger were killed; the airplane sustained substantial damage. The personal cross-country flight departed Page, Arizona, at an undetermined time. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed. The flight was destined to return to Page.
The accident site was located on the morning of October 9, 2010, by Classic Lifeguard Aeromedical Services, Page; they were aided to the accident site by the emergency locator transmitter (ELT). The accident site was located in the South Fork of Deep Creek in the Mount Dutton range on a heading of 180 degrees, and an elevation of 9,600 feet. The airplane came to rest in a copse of trees, and remained intact in a nose down attitude. The airplane remained upright on an 8 percent grade with the right wing in a raised position. The empennage section was crushed and folded to the left. Both wings showed uniform crush damage the length of the wing from the leading to trailing edge. The horizontal stabilizer also had uniform crush damage from the leading to trailing edge. There was no damage to the rudder. All three landing gear remained attached to the fuselage with the nose landing gear folded aft under the cabin section. The engine and propeller also remained attached to the airframe. The engine was pushed back into the cockpit area. On scene, one propeller blade appeared relatively undamaged; the other propeller blade was bent aft about 12 inches from the hub with ground impact damage. An Aspen tree about 6 inches in diameter, in the flight path of the accident airplane, was observed cut and in the main wreckage. The cut was angular and measured about 14 inches in length.
According to a deputy from the Garfield County Sheriff's Department, the airplane was refueled at Bryce Canyon Airport (BCE), Bryce Canyon, Utah, at 1510 MDT with 10 gallons of fuel.
First responders noted the smell of fuel present on scene with a small puddle observed at the end of the left wing fuel tank.Index for Oct2010 | Index of months