NTSB Identification: WPR11CA007
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 2010 in Valley, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2971M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he elected to land in a recently mowed field at his parent's farm. He overflew some nearby ponds to verify wind conditions, which appeared to be calm. He then decided to land to the north since the field sloped uphill in that direction. During the landing sequence, the pilot stated that he touched down long and then applied the brakes with such force that the airplane nosed over onto its back, substantially damaging both the fuselage and the left wing. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noted that there was an intermittent wind blowing from the south. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive brake application during the landing roll after overshooting the intended touchdown point, resulting in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months