NTSB Identification: WPR11LA003
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 08, 2010 in Scappoose, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N2356T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the instructional helicopter flight, the student pilot and a certified flight instructor (CFI) were practicing pattern work, hover work, and “set downs and pickups.” On the third set down, after the landing skids touched down, the helicopter started to spin to the right about 180 degrees. The CFI said he attempted to correct the yaw; however, the student was “too stiff” on the flight controls. The student pilot overpowered the CFI on the controls and raised the collective, which resulted in the helicopter climbing about 2 to 3 feet above the ground. The helicopter then landed hard breaking the left rear skid. The tail rotor subsequently struck the ground, and the helicopter made one complete rotation before coming to a rest. The CFI reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. Despite requests from investigators, the student pilot did not provide a statement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain helicopter control during the landing flare and his subsequent interference with the flight instructor's control inputs. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months