NTSB Identification: ERA11CA012
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 06, 2010 in Titusville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C-1, registration: N2074B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was maneuvering the helicopter about 1,000 feet above ground level when he noticed a large bird located to the right of his flight path. As the bird started to circle toward the helicopter, the pilot attempted to avoid it by making a sharp left turn. When the helicopter was in a steep left bank, the pilot felt a "thump" in the airframe and cyclic control. The cyclic became sluggish and less responsive than normal. The pilot initiated a controlled descent and landed the helicopter in the median of a highway. An examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the main rotor blades required replacement. The pilot reported that prior to the bird impacting the helicopter, there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent in-flight collision with a bird. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months