NTSB Identification: ERA11LA011
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 2010 in Edison, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164, registration: N48417
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a routine agricultural application flight, the pilot noted that the right rudder pedal felt soft. He returned to the airport at the conclusion of the flight and, just after touchdown, applied pressure to both brake pedals to stop the airplane; while the left brake operated normally, the right brake was ineffective. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination revealed evidence of brake fluid leakage at the internal fuselage hydraulic line fitting. No reliable determination of the brake fluid quantity prior to the accident could be made as the right brake system had been compromised during the accident, but testing of the system with replacement fluid lines showed normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Leakage of hydraulic fluid from the internal fuselage line fitting, resulting in a subsequent loss of the right brake’s effectiveness. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months