NTSB Identification: CEN11CA006
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 05, 2010 in Texarkana, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL S-2R, registration: N8432V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from a private airstrip for a local aerial application flight. Shortly after takeoff, the engine experienced a loss of power and the pilot elected to turn towards a field and perform a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane received major structural damage. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that a cylinder on the radial engine was cracked, resulting in the loss of engine power. No other anomalies with the airplane were found.
At the time this report was completed, the pilot had not submitted NTSB form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report, as requested.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to cracked engine cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months