NTSB Identification: DCA10IA102
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of JETBLUE AIRWAYS CORPORATION
Incident occurred Wednesday, September 29, 2010 in Tampa, FL
Aircraft: AIRBUS 320, registration: N646JB
Injuries: 152 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On September 29, 2010, at 2155 EDT, a JetBlue Airways Airbus A320, registered in the United States as N646JB, reportedly experienced a dual radar altimeter failure shortly before the landing flare at Tampa International Airport (TPA), Tampa, Florida. During the touchdown, minor tailstrike damage occurred. The flight originated at John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK), Jamaica, New York. None of the 5 crewmembers or 147 passengers were injured.Index for Sep2010 | Index of months