NTSB Identification: ERA11LA009
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 05, 2010 in Columbia, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N21415
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the pilot observed that the engine oil pressure was low and noted smoke in the cockpit. The engine subsequently lost all power and, in response, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a highway. During the landing, the airplane's right wing struck a pole and the lower forward portion of the fuselage sustained substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed that it seized due to a loss of lubrication after the oil suction screen became clogged with debris, which included fractured portions of piston skirts and piston rings. The No. 5 cylinder oil control ring was fractured in multiple locations. Some fragments were burnished, consistent with operation for a significant time period while remaining in the piston ring slot. The burnishing obliterated the fractured face, making the determination of the fracture mode impossible. Thermal erosion of the No. 5 piston and the fracturing of the piston skirts occurred after the oil control ring failure and most likely occurred just prior to the engine failure. While it was possible that the ring was damaged at the time it was installed 266 hours before the accident, there was not enough information to reach that determination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to a loss of lubrication after the engine experienced a piston ring failure for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months