NTSB Identification: ERA11WA008
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 05, 2010 in Nassau, Bahamas
Aircraft: CESSNA 402, registration: C6NLH
Injuries: 9 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 5, 2010, about 1236 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 402C, Bahamian registration C6-NLH, registered to and operated by Lebocruise Air Limited, crashed into Lake Killarney shortly after takeoff from the Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the non-U.S., non-commercial flight from MYNN to the San Salvador Airport (MYSM), Cockburn Town, Bahamas. The airplane sustained substantial damage, and the certificated commercial pilot, co-pilot, and 7 passengers were killed. The flight originated about 1233, from MYNN.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months