NTSB Identification: ERA11CA010
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Air Wisconsin Airlines Corporations (D.B.A. US Airways Express)
Accident occurred Monday, October 04, 2010 in New York, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC CL-600-2B19, registration: N414ZW
Injuries: 1 Serious,52 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the airline's director of safety, the airplane arrived at the gate and the engines were shut down. While deplaning via the forward entry door stairs, a passenger lost her balance and fell to the ground. The passenger fractured her wrist as a result of the fall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's loss of balance while deplaning. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months