NTSB Identification: CEN11LA005
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 2010 in Magnolia, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: MAULE MXT-7-180A, registration: N152HS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a night cross-country flight when he heard a knocking sound in the engine. He immediately proceeded toward the nearest airport, declared an emergency, and noted that the oil pressure gauge read "0" and the oil temperature gauge read "high." When the airplane was about 5 miles south of the airport, and at an altitude of 1,700 feet, the engine seized. The pilot made a forced landing to a field and subsequently collided with a fence, causing substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the engine revealed a large hole in the top of the crankcase and that the oil drain line for the No. 4 cylinder was not connected. A review of the engine logbook indicated that the No. 2 cylinder had been removed on the day of the accident, which would have required the No. 4 cylinder oil drain line to be disconnected. When the cylinder was placed back on the engine, the oil drain line was likely not reconnected and properly torqued per the manufacturer's maintenance manual.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The mechanic's failure to properly install an oil drain line after he replaced a cylinder, which caused the engine to seize in flight due to a lack of lubrication. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months