NTSB Identification: CEN11CA002
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 2010 in Nappanee, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: GINGERICH ALTON & SLAGEL DEAN CHRISTAVIA MK 1, registration: N9049S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after takeoff, about 250 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a total loss of power. He reduced the throttle to idle and attempted to land on the runway; however, there was not enough distance remaining. He subsequently pushed the throttle forward and the engine regained power. As the airplane reached approximately 250 feet agl, the engine lost power again. The pilot subsequently set up for a forced landing to a harvested corn field immediately west of the airport. The airplane nosed over during the emergency landing. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months