NTSB Identification: CEN11CA003
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 2010 in St. Johns, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 310J, registration: N3051L
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the flight was normal and he maneuvered the multi-engine airplane onto the final approach leg of the traffic pattern. The airplane yawed slightly to the right and the pilot attempted a go-around at about 100 feet above ground level. He noted that there was a lack of engine power from the right engine. The pilot arrested the descent with power from the left engine, but the airplane impacted terrain adjacent to the runway. A postaccident examination of the right engine was limited to verifying engine compression, which was confirmed to be normal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure by the pilot to attain/maintain a climb rate for undetermined reasons during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months