NTSB Identification: DCA11WA002
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Thompson Airways Ltd
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 2010 in Bristol, United Kingdom
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: G-OOBK
Injuries: Unavailable

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 3, 2010, at 0541 UTC, a Thompson Airways Boeing 767 experienced a hard landing at Bristol International Airport (BRS), Bristol, England. The aircraft was completing a flight from Cancun International Airport (CUN), Cancun, Mexico. Upon parking, damage was observed on the crown of the aircraft. No injuries occurred.

The accident is being investigated by the British Air Accidents Investigation Branch. The NTSB has designated an Accredited Representative under the provisions of International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Annex 13 as the state of manufacture.

All inquiries should be directed to:

Air Accidents Investigation Branch
Department of Transport
Farnborough House
Berkshire Copse Road
Aldershot
Hants
GU11 2HH
United Kingdom

Website: http://www.aaib.gov.uk

Index for Oct2010 | Index of months