NTSB Identification: ERA11WA004
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Air Nasca
Accident occurred Saturday, October 02, 2010 in Nazca, Peru
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: OB-1808
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 2, 2010, about 2102 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Cessna 185, Peruvian registration OB-1808, operated by Air Nasca S.A.C., on a commercial air tour flight, was substantially damaged, when it impacted terrain after a loss of power during initial climb after takeoff, near Nazca, Peru. The pilot and 5 passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight which originated at Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (SPZA), Nazca, Peru.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months