NTSB Identification: DCA11WA001
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of TURKISH AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Saturday, October 02, 2010 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: TC-TJF
Injuries: 173 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On October 2, 2010, Turkish Airlines flight CAI603, a Boeing 737-400, registered in Turkey as TC-TJF, overran runway 22 at Schiphol Airport (EHAM), Amstedam, the Netherlands. Only the nose landing gear exited the paved surface and the airplane was undamaged. No injuries occurred. The flight originated at Dalaman Airport (LTBS), Turkey.
The incident is being investigated by the Dutch Safety Board. The NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative under the provisions of International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Annex 13 as the state of manufacture. All inquiries should be directed to:
Dutch Safety Board
P.O. Box 95404
2509 CK The Hague
Netherlands
Website: www.safetyboard.nlIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months