NTSB Identification: CEN11LA001
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 2010 in Durango, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N2593
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The first takeoff attempt was aborted when the passenger's door popped open. The pilot taxied back to the end of the runway, closed the door, and began the takeoff. During the second takeoff attempt, as the airplane reached about 200 feet, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot enriched the mixture and applied carburetor heat, and the engine sputtered and lost power a second time. The pilot said that, during the forced landing, he shut the fuel off and turned off the master switch before the airplane impacted a dry river bottom. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was found in the BOTH position at the accident site, even though the pilot reported he shut the fuel off prior to impact. The engine was test run to full power, and no anomalies were noted. It is likely that the pilot inadvertently turned off the fuel before the last takeoff, particularly since he was unfamiliar with this model of airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to the pilot inadvertently moving the fuel selector to the OFF position. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's unfamiliarity with this model accident airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months