NTSB Identification: ANC11CA001
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 2010 in Chena Hot Springs, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N4166M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel-covered runway in a left crosswind. He stated that during touchdown he used insufficient rudder and the airplane veered to the left. He added power to correct the situation and abort the landing, but the airplane's right wing contacted trees and it pivoted to the right. The airplane continued to track right, exited the gravel runway, and came to rest at the base of an embankment. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing assembly and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months