NTSB Identification: ERA11LA003
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 2010 in Jackson, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: YOST EDWIN S GLASAIR SH-2, registration: N2117S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane began drifting to the left just after takeoff. He attempted to correct the drift; however, the flight controls had no effect. The airplane then began banking to the right until it impacted the ground, coming to rest inverted next to a hangar. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact abnormalities that would have prevented the normal use of the flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months